top of page
LogoRMAds_edited.png

Privacy policy

RMAds.io is an innovative company in the field of technology, focused on offering cutting-edge retargeting solutions. Our retargeting approach aims to reach potential consumers with highly relevant ads, matching their interests and browsing behavior. To achieve this goal, RMAds.io relies on advanced artificial intelligence algorithms. These algorithms are capable of analyzing users' browsing behavior and consumption preferences without ever accessing or storing identifiable personal data. This analysis allows our clients, the Advertisers, to direct their advertising more efficiently to their target audience, using our extensive network of Publishers, which includes websites, blogs, and news portals. The privacy and security of users' data are of utmost importance to us. Therefore, our technology ensures that the collected data is anonymized, using a system of unique and random identifiers.

This process ensures that the user's identity remains protected, preventing the association of browsing data with identifiable personal information. RMAds.io processes all technical data related to users' browsing internally, without third-party intervention, maintaining a high standard of privacy and anonymity. Our commitment to transparency and accessibility is at the heart of our operations, ensuring that clients, partners, and users have a clear and complete understanding of our practices and procedures.

RM DIGITAL ADS LTDA is a technology company specializing in retargeting services and owner of the media platform ("Platform"). RM DIGITAL ADS LTDA is committed to safeguarding and protecting your privacy, recognizing your primary interest in maintaining the confidentiality, security, and discretion of your information. The following Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with the necessary guidance to make informed decisions regarding the use of our Service, helping you to decide whether to use the Service and in what manner. In addition, it outlines our protocols for the collection, storage, and use of information regarding individuals who benefit from our Service.

The Services mentioned here are offered by

RM DIGITAL ADS LTDA, registered at:

RUA ALBERTO DE CAMPOS,

74 / 303 22.411-030

Ipanema Rio de Janeiro

Brazil

HOW OUR SERVICES WORK

RMAds.io offers a sophisticated online advertising service known as retargeting. This service is enabled by collecting users' browsing data while they visit our partners' websites. The collection is done through tags, which are fragments of programming code embedded in partner sites. These codes operate discreetly in the background of the site, without users being aware of their activation. It is crucial to highlight that, during this process, no data is collected that allows the direct identification of users. Based on this data, RMAds.io enables users to be reached by relevant advertisements from our partners. The goal of retargeting is to encourage these users to revisit the partner's site and complete the purchase of a product or service in which they previously showed interest.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM USERS

Through tags (a set of programming code added to the site of a Publisher and Advertiser, which triggers and operates behind the scene, without the user's knowledge), we collect data related to the user's navigation (completely anonymous), such as:

  • From which site the user came;

  • How long the user stays on each page of the partner environment;

  • What the last page visited in the partner environment before leaving it;

  • If a product was visited, we collect the identifier of the visited product (IDs);

  • If products were added to a cart on a site, we collect the IDs of the products added there; and

  • If a purchase was made, we collect the IDs of the purchased products, the total value of that sale, and the transaction ID.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal information that you provide to us when using our Website. This includes information provided by partners or data request services. We also collect information automatically as you navigate through the site, such as usage details, and information collected through cookies.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information collected about you to provide and improve our Website and services, to communicate offers, promotions, or information we believe to be of your interest, to conduct research and analysis, and to comply with legal obligations.

Why Do We Collect This Data?

The collection of data is fundamental for RMAds.io to present highly relevant ads to users who have shown interest in acquiring products or services on our commercial partners' sites. We use sophisticated algorithms that, in addition to identifying users' interest, are capable of discerning the phase in which the user is in the purchase process. This identification capability allows RMAds.io to adjust the relevance of the ads displayed: the more advanced the user is in the purchase process, the higher the relevance of the ad to them. Product identifiers (IDs) are another essential tool in our arsenal, allowing RMAds.io to correlate products of interest to a user with other products of similar category and price. This enables us to offer, through online advertising, product options that are highly likely to interest the user, thus maximizing the effectiveness of our retargeting strategy.

Sharing Information

We do not share your personal information with third parties except to comply with any legal request, to protect the rights or safety of [Company Name], our customers, or others, or as described in this policy.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

User Rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete, or transfer your personal information we hold, as well as the right to object or restrict certain types of processing of your information.

Information Security

We have implemented measures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure. However, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be posted on this page, with the revision date updated.

Contact

For questions or comments about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: contact@rmads.io.

International Data Transfer

If we operate globally, your information may be transferred and processed in countries outside the country where you reside. We ensure these transfers occur in compliance with applicable data protection laws and that adequate protection measures are in place. Again, we do not work with personal data. Only non-personal data is used.

Minors

Our Website is not intended for minors under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from minors. If you are under the age of majority, please do not use or provide information.

Specific Rights in Certain Jurisdictions

If you reside in certain jurisdictions, such as the European Union or California, you may have additional rights regarding your personal information, such as the right to object to the processing of your information, the right to withdraw consent at any time, and the right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

How to Exercise Your Rights

You can exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information by contacting us using the contact information provided in this policy. We will respond to your request as required by law.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. How Long and Where is the Data Stored on RMAds.io?

 

RMAds.io stores all collected data for a period of 180 days on secure servers, using the cloud computing infrastructure of Cloudflare (CloudFlareServices). We do not use our own physical servers for storing this data.

As such, access to our servers is strictly controlled through password systems and encryption, ensuring a high level of security and protection of data.

Opting Out of Ads

If you wish to opt-out of receiving personalized ads targeted by RMAds.io, you can deactivate this feature by accessing the link http://www.rmads.io/remove_cookies. This action will prevent cookies from collecting data about your navigation for the purposes of ad targeting.

Legal Basis: Art. 12 of Law No. 13.709/18 (General Data Protection Law - LGPD). If you wish to make any request, such as verification, request for amendment, or deletion of your personal data, you can directly contact an Advertiser or Publisher partner of RMAds.io. Furthermore, it is your right to request RMAds.io to confirm the existence of data collection and processing of your personal data. If personal data is being processed, you can request its amendment or deletion. For data deletion requests directly with RMAds.io, access the link https://www.rmads.io/remove_data. It is worth noting that, following our privacy policy and the principle of "privacy by design," RMAds.io does not collect identifiable personal data. The collected data are anonymized, meaning there is no possibility of personal identification of the users. Therefore, the norms of the LGPD do not apply to the data processed by RMAds.io, since the information provided does not allow the direct identification of a user.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Your Consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Your continued use of the Website following any change in this policy will be deemed as acceptance of those changes.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or data practices, please contact us at:

contact@RMAds.io

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to update or modify this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice. Any changes will become effective immediately upon the posting of the revised privacy policy on our Website. Your continued use of our services following such changes constitutes your acceptance of those changes. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any updates, to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

Compliance and Cooperation with Regulatory Authorities

We understand the importance of privacy and are committed to being in full compliance with data protection laws and regulations applicable in all jurisdictions in which we operate. We cooperate with data protection authorities and law enforcement agencies, as necessary and appropriate.
 

In Case of Data Breach

In the unlikely event of a data breach that may affect your personal information, we commit to informing you and the competent regulatory authorities as required by law, without undue delay. If you believe your information may have been compromised, please contact us immediately using the contact information provided earlier in this policy.

Acceptance of This Policy

By accessing and using our Website, you indicate that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as your acceptance of those changes.

Final Provisions

This document has been prepared with the intention of complying with the best international practices in privacy and data protection, as well as with applicable local laws. We understand the importance of protecting personal information and are committed to ongoing efforts to ensure the security and privacy of our users' data.

This outline is a basis upon which to build a more detailed and specific privacy policy for your company. It is vital that every aspect of this policy be tailored to the specific operations of your company and reviewed by a lawyer to ensure compliance with relevant data protection laws. Remember, a privacy policy is not just a mandatory legal document, but also an expression of your company's commitment to privacy and data security.
 

Contact Details of RMAds.io:
RM DIGITAL ADS LTDA RUA ALBERTO DE CAMPOS, 74 / 303
Ipanema, Rio de Janeiro - RJ
ZIP Code: 22.411-030

bottom of page